Effective: May 13, 2024

Privacy

  • On February 21, 2024, Change Healthcare announced they experienced a cybersecurity incident. Allstate Health Solutions is aware of this event and its potential impact to your claim processing for claims related to Individual Health through National Health Insurance Company, Integon National Indemnity Company, or Integon Indemnity Corporation. Please contact the telephone number on the back of your Member Identification Card if you are experiencing any issue with your claim, need more information about a filed claim, have a request related to eligibility for a benefit, or require a duplicate Member Identification Card. If you are a provider and are experiencing any issue filing a claim or require eligibility information, please call the telephone number on the back of the Member Identification Card. You can find updates on Change Healthcare’s efforts to deal with the cyber-attack at Information on the Change Healthcare Cyber Response – UnitedHealth Group

Allstate Health Solutions Online Privacy Statement


This Online Privacy Statement (“Privacy Statement”) describes the privacy practices of the following Allstate companies that do business as Allstate Health Solutions: American Heritage Life Insurance Company, National Health Insurance Company, Integon National Insurance Company, and Integon Indemnity Corporation (“AHS,” “we” “our” or “us”). This Privacy Statement explains the information we collect, why we collect it, how we use and share it, and the choices you can make regarding your information.


AHS insurance customers may also receive a privacy statement for insurance products in the initial policy package and annual policy documents. Those customer privacy statements may contain additional privacy information relating to your customer relationship with us. Those privacy statements and this Online Privacy Statement should be read together.

Information We Collect And How We Collect It


AHS collects personal and other information about you. Personal information is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked (directly or indirectly) with you. Other non-personal information does not and cannot reveal an individual’s identity such as information that has been de-identified or aggregated. The information we collect varies based on what products and services you have with us.


We collect personal information about you in several ways from several sources. We collect personal information directly from you including when you enroll for coverage, set up an account with us, use a mobile app, or during the quoting, registering, application, underwriting or claims handling processes. We may collect personal information from you such as IP address, browsing history and other internet activity information when you use one of our websites, mobile apps, view our emails or otherwise engage with us through a computer or mobile device (“Sites”). We also collect personal information about you from third parties such as consumer reporting agencies and health care providers. The information collected may include motor vehicle reports, credit reports, and medical information. Personal information we collect may include the following categories:

PERSONAL INFORMATION CATEGORIESEXAMPLES
PERSONAL IDENTIFIERSName, alias, signature, postal address, phone number, date of birth, unique personal identifier, online identifier, email address, internet protocol (IP) address, state identification card number, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
PERSONAL CHARACTERISTICSAge, race, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion, marital status, medical condition, or diagnosis physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information) and other descriptions of your physical characteristics (e.g., height, weight).
COMMERCIAL INFORMATIONService or product related information including policy coverage information, premiums, account name, policy number, payment history, claims history, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, account log-in, bank account number, credit or debit card number, other payment or financial information, health insurance information, credit information, medical history, or family member information.
INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC NETWORK ACTIVITY INFORMATIONBrowsing history, search history, information regarding your interaction with our website, application or advertisement, links you use or web pages you visit while visiting our site or applications, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), cookies, and mobile device information including device identifier or other information.

Sensitive Personal Information


Some personal information we collect is defined under the law as sensitive personal information. Sensitive personal information we collect may include Social Security number, in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account, or precise geolocation information used for identification.

Use Of Your Personal Information


We use your personal and other information for business purposes including to:

  • Provide and maintain your services and products. We use your personal information to manage the health care treatment you receive, pay for your health services, administer your health plan, or work with your caregivers or estate to ensure proper documents are in order. We may also collect information about other parties from you to carry out necessary services and/or requests, including adding a beneficiary to your existing policy. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your personal information, we will only use the information consistent with the reason for which it was provided.
  • Communicate with you about your service or product. We may contact you to provide you transaction confirmations, payment alerts or other service or product related messages via mail, email, or other available methods.
  • Improve, develop, and analyze our Sites, services, and products. We use your personal information and other information to:
    • analyze, improve, develop, or deliver our Sites, products and services and develop new services, products or features using algorithms, analytics software, and other similar methods, 
    • conduct studies to maintain, protect and develop our networks, services, and products and protect our customers, and 
    • analyze how visitors use our Sites to improve the Sites and enhance and personalize your experience.
  • We collect some information used for these purposes using analytics software, cookies, and other tracking technologies. For more information about the collection and use of this information, see Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies below.
  • Communicate with you about your service or product. We may communicate with you about your product, service, account, policy or membership, provide you transaction confirmations, payment alerts or other service or product related messages via mail, email or other available methods.
  • Provide marketing communications. We may use your personal information to send you promotional communications about products, services, features, and options we believe may interest you. We may send communications via e-mail, regular mail or via a mobile device. 
  • Comply with legal requirements and protect the safety and security of our business, services, and Sites. We may use your personal information to comply with laws, regulations, or other legal obligations, to assist in an investigation, to protect and defend our rights and property or the rights of third parties or enforce terms and conditions. We may also use your personal information to prevent suspected fraud, threats to our network or other illegal activities, prevent misuse or for any other reason permitted by law.
  • Update or correct our records. We may receive personal information about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties, and combine that personal information with other personal information we have about you to update our records. For example, we may obtain change of address information from public sources and use that personal information to update or correct your address.


We do not market any products or services to children. Our website is not intended for children.

Sharing Your Information


We share personal information with other companies for various business purposes and strive to work with companies that share our commitment to privacy. We may share your personal information with our affiliates for business purposes consistent with the uses described in this Privacy Statement and we may also share personal information about you with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing. We may share information with others in an aggregated or de-identified form that does not reasonably identify you. We do not sell your personal information [except for the sharing of personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising as defined under California law as explained below].


We may share personal information with service providers, affiliates and other third parties for business purposes or as required or permitted by law including with:

  • Companies involved in health insurance, health administration and related business transactions:  We share your personal information with other companies that play a role in running our organization and facilitating an insurance transaction, claims related companies, and health plan administrators. We may also share your personal information to participate in insurance support organizations. This may include sharing health information with organ procurement organizations, coroners, medical examiners, or funeral directors when an individual dies.
  • Authorized agents or brokers: We operate through agents and brokers who sell our services and products on our behalf. We may share your personal information with those agents or brokers to provide you with the services you’ve requested. They may use your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement. 
  • Service providers: Personal information may be shared with service providers who perform services on our behalf for a business purpose including service providers that:
    • help manage the health care treatment you receive,
    • engage in payment processing,
    • administer your health plan,
    • provide marketing and advertising, email, or other communication services,
    • provide services that support our online activities including providing tracking technologies, web hosting and analytics,
    • provide tax and accounting, legal services, delivery, and data enhancement services,
    • provide technology services and enhance security, privacy and fraud protections,
    • provide data analytics services or conduct research or actuarial studies, and
    • provide support to our operations.
  • Marketing and advertising partners: We may share personal and other information with third party online and other marketing and advertising partners or permit these partners to collect personal information from you directly on our Sites to personalize online advertising. We may share personal information with other financial institutions or other companies with whom we have a joint marketing agreement. The Online Tracking Technologies and Advertising section below has more details about these activities.
  • Third parties in connection with a business transaction: Personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a merger, sale of any or all of our company assets or shares, reorganization, financing, change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by an affiliate or third party, or in the event of a bankruptcy or similar proceedings.
  • Law enforcement, regulators, and other parties for legal reasons: Personal information may be disclosed to third parties, as required by law or subpoena, or if we reasonably believe such action is necessary to:
    • comply with the law and the reasonable requests of regulators, law enforcement or other public authorities,
    • protect our or others safety, rights, or property, and
    • investigate fraud or to protect the security or integrity of our Sites or any product or services.


Our service providers and third-party marketing and advertising partners include Adobe, Google and Microsoft. To learn about Adobe Analytics privacy practices or to opt-out of Adobe cookies, visit Adobe Privacy Center. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices and to manage privacy controls, visit Google Privacy Center. To access and use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, visit Google Opt-out. To read more about Microsoft’s privacy practices, visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

How Long We Keep Your Information


We retain personal information in accordance with applicable laws or regulatory requirements and also for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and to fulfill the business or commercial purposes that are explained in this Privacy Statement.

Online Tracking Technologies And Advertising

Technologies and Information Collected: We, our service providers operating on our behalf and third parties, may collect information about your activity on, use of and access to our Sites using a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, Flash objects, web beacons (also called pixel tags), embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). Information we may collect this way may be combined with other personal information we collect directly from you. The information collected in this manner includes:

  • The website from where you accessed our Sites, where you went to when you left our Sites, how frequently you visit our Sites, your location when you access our Sites, when and whether you open emails or click the links contained in emails, pages you visit and ads you view on our Sites, recordings of mouse clicks, mouse movements, keystrokes, and other communications you make on our Sites,
  • Information about the computer, tablet, smartphone or other device you use, such as your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, platform type, device type/model/manufacturer, operating system, date and time stamp, a unique ID that allows us to uniquely identify your browser, mobile device or your account (including, e.g., a persistent device identifier or an Ad ID), and other similar information,
  • Analytics information collected by us or via third party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Sites and to understand more about the demographics and behaviors of our users, and

Use of the information: The information collected through tracking technologies allows us to provide you with an improved, enhanced, and personalized customer experience, to monitor and improve our Sites and for other internal purposes such as:

  • Remembering information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Sites,
  • Provide custom, personalized content and information, including targeted content, communications, and advertising,
  • Identify and contact you across multiple devices,
  • Provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Sites,
  • Perform analytics and detect usage patterns on our Sites,
  • Diagnose or fix technology problems, and
  • Detect or prevent fraud or other harmful activities

General choices regarding cookies: If you prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to manage cookies in your browser settings to disable or block cookies, remove existing cookies, automatically accept cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie. These settings are browser or device specific. Options available may vary by browser. However, if you disable, modify, or reject cookies, some parts or functionalities of our Site may be inaccessible or not function properly. For example, disabling cookies may require you to repeatedly enter information to take advantage of services or promotions. Also, if you clear your cookies on your browser or make selections using a different device or browser, you may need to redo your cookie settings.

Targeted Online Advertising and Do Not Track: We or our marketing and advertising service providers may use information about your activities on our Sites or other websites, to help tailor our advertisements or offers to what may interest you — also called interest-based or targeted advertising. The information is collected using the tracking technologies explained above. To limit interest-based advertising visit Interest-based Advertising Opt-out.

You may continue to see generic or non-targeted ads about our products and services if you opt-out of interest-based advertising. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our visitors, we are currently not able to respond to “Do Not Track” signals from your browser.

Targeted Online Advertising/Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising

We or our online marketing and advertising providers may use information about your activities on our Sites or other websites to help tailor our advertisements or offers to your interests. On some of our websites, we allow third-party advertising companies to collect information about your activity on our Sites through cookies and similar technologies and combine that information with information they collect on other unrelated sites, which these advertising companies may use to provide you with relevant, targeted advertising. This sort of online advertising is called cross-context behavioral advertising under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We do not knowingly share personal information for cross-context behavioral advertising of users under the age of sixteen.

CCPA provides California residents the right to opt-out of the “sharing” of your information for cross-context behavioral advertising. All website visitors, regardless of residency, can opt-out of this “sharing” via the California Consumer Privacy Request Form.

In addition to opting out of cookie-based “sharing” of personal information via the “Do Not Share My Personal Information” link in the footer of the Site you visit, you can also opt out of receiving targeted online advertising – referred to as Interest-Based Advertising — by participants in various industry groups by visiting https://www.aboutads.info/choices/

You may continue to see generic or non-targeted ads about our products and services if you opt-out of sharing for cross-context behavioral advertising or interest-based advertising. Also, your opt-out choices will only apply to the specific browser from which you opt out. The opt-out will disappear if you clear your cookies or browsing data.

Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our visitors, we are currently not able to respond to “Do Not Track” signals from your browser.

Privacy Rights And Choices 

Various federal and state laws provide privacy rights to consumers including the right to access, delete, or correct personal information. These rights differ by state and also by the type of products and services you have with AHS. Please refer to the HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices and other privacy statements that you received in connection with your policy for details.

Email Marketing Choices and Other Notifications: We may send you email marketing communications about products, features and services that may be of interest to you. To opt out from receiving marketing and promotional emails from us, please send us a request by email at legal@healthnetwork.com or click the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication. If you opt out from receiving marketing emails, we may still send you non-marketing emails such as emails about your products or services, responses to your requests and inquiries, or notices of updates to terms and conditions or our privacy practices.

Social Media, Links And External Sites

Links to other company’s websites may be provided on the AHS Sites as a convenience to you. If you choose to go to these external websites, you will be subject to the privacy practices of those external websites; AHS is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site to read the privacy policies or statements of every website you visit, as those privacy policies or statements may differ from ours. Our Privacy Statement applies solely to the Sites where this Privacy Statement appears.

Our website includes Social Media features , such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Security

Protecting your personal information is important to us. We use a combination of reasonable technical, administrative, and physical safeguards to protect your personal information. However, no website, mobile application, database, or system is completely secure or “hacker proof.” So, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

We limit access to your personal information to those who need it to do their jobs. We comply with all applicable federal and state data security laws.

Contact Us

If you should have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at 1-855-396-4011.

Changes To Our Privacy Statement

We may periodically update or revise this Privacy Statement. The effective date at the top of the document shows when this Privacy Statement was last revised. We will let you know when we update the Privacy Statement by changing the date or other appropriate means.

Important Notice for victims of domestic violence


Illinois Insurance Code §355b provides important protections for victims of domestic violence. These protections include prohibiting insurers from taking certain actions against individuals based solely on their status as a current or former victim of domestic violence. The law also establishes processes an insurer must follow to protect the confidentiality of a person covered under a policy of insurance when that person properly presents the insurer with a valid order of protection obtained against the policyholder as further explained below.


If a person covered by an insurance policy issued to another person as the policyholder delivers to the insurer a valid order of protection against the policyholder, the insurer is prohibited for the duration of the order from disclosing to the policyholder the address and telephone number of the insured, or of any person or entity providing covered services to the insured. If a child is the covered person under the policy, this right extends to the child’s parent or guardian.


If you are an Allstate Health Solutions customer and wish to initiate a request for confidentiality in connection with a valid order of protection, or if disclosure of information about your claim to the policyholder or another insured person covered under the same policy would endanger you, please contact us by phone or send a copy of the valid order of protection and a completed Confidentiality Request form to:

Allstate Health Solutions
Attn: Privacy
1776 American Heritage Life Drive
Jacksonville, FL 32224

Phone: 1-888-781-0585


The Confidentiality Request forms can be used to submit the information to us. All forms are located in our Member Forms section of this website.  If you are a resident of the state of Washington, you may utilize the form available on the office of the insurance commissioner’s website here: https://www.insurance.wa.gov/health-information-and-your-privacy and located in our Member Forms section. If you are a resident of the state of Rhode Island and wish to make a Confidentiality Request, you can also utilize our RI Confidentiality Request form.


You may revoke your request at any time by sending a letter to the address above.


We will implement your request within three (3) business days of our receipt. Once implemented we will not share your name, address, social security number or any other information from which there is a reasonable basis to believe the foregoing could be obtained, to the policyholder or other insured covered under the same policy against whom you have a valid order of protection or to whom disclosure of the information would endanger you, without your express consent.

Illinois State Domestic Violence Help Line

Illinois Domestic Violence Help Line:
877-863-6338

National Domestic Violence Hotline

National Domestic Violence Hotline:
800-799-7233/ TTY 800-787-3224